Careers dfs

title pic

Career Privacy Notice

PRIVACY POLICY FOR CAREER AT FIBRECOMM NETWORK (M) SDN BHD

This website is brought to you by Fibrecomm Network (M) Sdn Bhd (“FIBRECOMM”). We take the privacy of the users of our website very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use the personal data provided by you.

For the purposes of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), FIBRECOMM (“We, Our or Us”) is the “data user” (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of the personal data provided by you).

Please take note that FIBRECOMM is one of TM subsidiaries, hence, you may apply for our vacancies at TM Career via http://www.tmcareer.com.my or send your resumes directly via e-mail to career@fibrecomm.net.my. Please indicate the position you are applying for in the e-mail message.

1.    Personal data we may collect from you

1.1  If you are applying via http://www.tmcareer.com.myyou will be providing personal data, including personal data of third party such as your spouse, children, relative and referee to us by :-

(a)  creating a profile account to receive a TM Career login ID; and

(b)  depositing your resume online.

1.2  If you send your application via career@fibrecomm.net.my you will be providing personal data, including personal data of third party such as your spouse, children, relative and referee to us by depositing your complete resume.

1.3   As subsidiaries of TM Group, the personal data you submit via this website, among others, including, but not limited to:

(a) Personal Particulars (Name, Email address, Identification Number, Date of Birth, Age, Nationality, Ethnicity/Bumiputra Status, Marital Status, Hobbies (Optional), Address, Contact Number, Email Address and Online Contact (MSN Messenger ID, Yahoo! Messenger ID) (Optional) and Photo);

(b)   Spouse/Children Particulars (Name of Spouse, Employer of the Spouse, Occupation of the Spouse, Spouse’s Contact Number, Number of Children and Age of the Children);

(c)   Education Background (Certificate, Area of Study, Qualification, Qualification Type, Institution, Graduation Date, Country, Duration Course and Grade);

(d)   Current Employment (Company Name, Company Industry, Position Title, Years in Position, Position Level, Job Specialization, Data Joined, Monthly Salary, Job Description/Experience and Employment Type);

(e)   References (Name, Relationship, Telephone Number, Email, Position Title and Company Name);

(f)    Medical History (Optional) (Details of serious illness and prescribed medication);

(g) Details of any relatives work with the TM Group of Company (Name, Relationship, Designation and Division/Company);

(h)    Previous Employment (Optional) (Company Name, Company Address, Company Industry, Position Title, Years in Position, Position Level, Job Specialization, Data Joined, Monthly Salary, Job Description/Experience, Employment Type and Reason for Leaving);

(i)    Skills (Optional) (Skills, Years of Experience and Proficiency);

(j)    Professional Certificate (Optional) (Name of Certificate and Years);

(k)    Language (Optional) (Language, level of proficiency for Spoken and Written); and

(l)  Publication (Optional) (List of Authors, Year, Journal/Conference Name, Volume, Number of Pages and International Standard Series Number).

(Collectively referred as “Personal Data”)

1.4    The Personal Data provided by you is necessary to us. If you do not provide all the information requested, we may not be able to consider your application.

2.     Sensitive information

2.1  During the course of this recruitment process, we may obtain information that might subsequently be classified as sensitive personal data (subject to guideline to be provided by the Personal Data Protection Department). If you volunteer such information during the completion of depositing your resume online, you are giving your explicit consent for us to process such information for the purposes described in paragraph 3.1 below.

2.2   We may also obtain sensitive personal information from other parties upon your explicit consent or when it is allowed by law.

3.    How we may use the Personal Data

3.1  If you are applying for vacancies in FIBRECOMM via http://www.tmcareer.com.myyou will provide the Personal Data creating a profile account to receive a TM Career login ID and/or depositing your resume online, TM will process the Personal Data together with other information we may obtain about you for the following:-

(a)    evaluating your application;

(b)    recruitment process;

(c)    carrying out character/credit checks;

(d)    to manage your application to create a profile account at this website;

(e)     to assess your suitability for employment with us or with any of the members in our group of companies;

(f)      for administration and management purposes; and

(g)     statistical analysis.

4.    Successful applicants

4.1  If you are successful in your application, we will keep the Personal Data in accordance with our retention periods. Details of our retention period can be obtained by writing to the Privacy Officer.

5.   Unsuccessful applicants

5.1  If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your information for period of twelve (12) months for the purpose of reconsidering your employment with us or with any of the members in our group of companies unless you request that it be deleted from our recruitment system.

5.2  We may contact you if other job opportunities arise in the future which we think may be suitable for you. If you do not wish us to contact you for this purpose, please inform career@fibrecomm.net.my

6.   Disclosure of the Personal Data

6.1 When you apply for a position in FIBRECOMM, your information will be processed in order to evaluate your application.

6.2  We may disclose the Personal Data to:

(a)   our agents and service providers providing services relating to the purposes of which the personal data is collected; and

(b)   third parties in overseas but only for the purpose of processing the Personal Data.

7.    Keeping your data secure

7.1  The Personal Data will be treated in compliance with the data protection laws in Malaysia.

7.2  We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data and keep it secure, for example:

(a)   access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you; and

(b)   we store the Personal Data on secure servers;

7.3  Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the Personal Data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

8.   Information about other individuals

8.1  If you give us information about another person, for example, your spouse, children, relative and referee’s personal information,  you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

(1)  give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data;

(2)   receive in his/her behalf any data protection notices; and

(3)  warrant that you have obtained his/her consent for us to process his/her personal data.

9.  Your rights

9.1  You can access the Personal Data and correct it online at any time.

9.2If you have any inquiry or complaint with regards to the FIBRECOMM Career website, you may contact mariam@fibrecomm.net.my .

 10.   Our rights

10.1  We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

 

Interested to know more about our products and services? Please feel free to contact us

+(603) 2246 8400